Privacy Policy

Who we are

Villages Together is the name used by the Woolavington and Puriton Big Local Partnership.

Woolavington and Puriton Big Local Partnership is an unincorporated community organisation, and – as such – we operate in accordance with the privacy policy statement of our Locally Trusted Organisation, SHAL Housing Limited: https://www.shal.org/privacy-policy/

Where there is a valid lawful basis, the data we collect will be shared with SHAL Housing Limited so they can fulfil their legitimate role as our Locally Trusted Organisation.

SHAL Housing Limited’s legitimate role as our Locally Trusted Organisation:

  • To hold the Big Local funding on behalf of our Big Local Partnership.
  • To distribute Big Local funds in accordance with our Big Local Plan.
  • To ensure that funding decisions and procedures meet the requirements of Local Trust around transparency, accountability, monitoring, etc.
  • To make sure that our Big Local Partnership is kept informed of decisions relating to the funds.
  • To report, as required, to our Big Local Partnership and Local Trust.
  • To act as the employer for any staff engaged by our Big Local Partnership to further the objectives of our Big Local Plan.

SHAL Housing Limited is a charity registered in England (company registration number 27772R). Their registered office is at 2 King Square, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 3DG.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work Name, e-mail, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Subscribing to e-mail updates about our work Name, e-mail Consent – you have given your active consent.
Applying for Villages Together grant funding Name, e-mail, address, telephone number, payment information Legitimate interests – this data is necessary for us to fulfil our intention of assessing your application, and – if successful – granting money.  It is also necessary for us to fulfil your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.
In addition, this data will be shared with SHAL Housing Limited so they can fulfil their legitimate role as our Locally Trusted Organisation, and will be retained in accordance with their privacy policy statement.
Becoming a member of our Big Local Partnership Name, e-mail, address, Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store this data because, by becoming a member of the Villages Together Big Local Partnership, you have entered into an agreement with us – as set out in our Villages Together Partnership Terms of Reference and Code of Conduct.
Website functionality Website activity collected through cookies Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of data, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.

Comments

If and when visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address, and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to Automattic, the WordPress service provider.  The Automattic/WordPress service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, e-mail address, and website in cookies.  These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.  This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.  Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.  If you select ‘Remember Me’, your login will persist for two weeks.  If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to easily enable you to visit other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long we retain your data

In line with the privacy policies of our Locally Trusted Organisation, SHAL Housing Limited, we are committed to ensuring the data we collect and use is appropriate for the associated purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

We will not keep data for longer than is necessary and will delete it promptly once it is no longer required.

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

We may retain your data until 30th April 2026 – one calendar month following the completion of the Villages Together Big Local programme, which is scheduled to end on 31st March 2026.

Data shared with SHAL Housing Limited – so they can fulfil their legitimate role as our Locally Trusted Organisation – will be retained in accordance with their privacy policy statement.

Website Comments

If you leave a comment on this website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.  This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal data they provide in their user profile.  All users can see, edit, or delete their personal data at any time (except they cannot change their username).  Website administrators can also see and edit that data.

What rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing e-mails).
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your data.
  • You have the right of access to your data.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please write to or e-mail our Locally Trusted Organisation (contact details below).

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you.  However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

Website

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.  You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.  This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments on this website may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Controlling your personal data

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal data to third-parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal data which we hold about you under the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2021.  If you would like a copy of the data held on you please write to our Locally Trusted Organisation (contact details below).

If you believe that any data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail our Locally Trusted Organisation (contact details below) as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any data found to be incorrect.

Locally Trusted Organisation contact details

SHAL Housing Limited

E-mail: information@shal.org
Phone: 01278 444344
Write: 2 King Square, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 3DG